BOSTON CAMERA CLUB 2020-2021 SCHEDULE All Meetings at 7pm on Zoom unless noted otherwise
|
Date
|
Type of Programming
|
Specifics
|
Notes
|
Categories
|
Coordinator
|
September 8
|
Opening Night
|
Pandemic Boston / Lou Jones, Edward Boches, et al
|
Creating and Marketing an online exhibition
|
|
Tom
|
September 15
|
Critique 1
|
|
|
|
Marty
|
September 22
|
Projected Image Competition 1
|
(PSA) Nature; Street
|
Rick Cloran judge
|
(PSA) Nature; Street
|
Matt / Laura
|
September 29 @7:30pm
|
Education 1
|
Joint meeting with Newton Camera Club: Glenn Ruga
|
What is Documentary?
|
NOTE LATE MTG START TIME
|
Tom
|
October 6
|
Latimer Education Presentation 1
|
Steve Koppel
|
Printing Your Own Images - Making it Gratifying and Accessible
|
|
Anna / Dan
|
October 13
|
Member Presentation 1
|
Open Topics
|
|
|
Tom
|
October 20
|
Education 2
|
Angie McMonigal
|
Architectural Abstracts/Creative Cityscapes
|
|
Kathy / Jim
|
October 27
|
Projected Image Competition 2
|
Monochrome; Waterscape
|
Andrew Howard judge
|
Monochrome; Waterscape
|
Matt, Laura
|
November 3
|
Critique 2
|
|
|
|
Marty
|
November 10
|
Member Presentation 2
|
Gallery night / Series
|
|
|
Tom
|
November 17
|
Latimer Education Presentation 1
|
Peter Guerard
|
Printer Optimization
|
|
Anna / Dan
|
November 24
|
Critique 3
|
|
|
|
Marty
|
December 1
|
Projected Image Comp 3
|
Portrait; Architectural
|
Bobbi Lane judge
|
Portrait; Architectural
|
Matt / Laura
|
December 8
|
Education 3
|
Valerie Jardin
|
Street Photography
|
|
Kathy / Jim
|
December 15
|
Latimer Print Competition 1
|
Landscape; Old
|
Edward Boches
|
Landscape; Old
|
Anna / Dan
|
December 22
|
Mood in Photography
|
Bert Halstead
|
|
|
|
December 29
|
No Meeting
|
Happy Holidays & New Year!
|
|
|
|
January 5
|
Critique 4
|
|
|
|
Marty
|
January 12
|
Member Presentation 3
|
Instagram / Phone photo Challenge
|
|
|
Tom / Swati
|
January 19
|
Projected Image Competition 4
|
(PSA) Nature; Macro / Closeup
|
Don Komarechka judge
|
(PSA) Nature; Macro/Closeup
|
Matt / Laura
|
January 26
|
Education 4
|
Emily Belz
|
From Single Image to Series
|
|
Kathy / Jim
|
February 2
|
Photo Book competition
(E-books)
|
E-Books
|
David Weinberg judge
|
|
Anna / Dan
|
February 9
|
Latimer Print Competition 2
|
Portrait; Patterns
|
Sybylla Smith
|
Portrait; Patterns
|
Anna / Dan
|
February 16
|
Member Presentation 4
|
Curated / Special Interest Group images
|
Shrove Tuesday - if in Church mtg starts @ 7:30
|
|
Tom
|
February 23
|
Education 5
|
Coleen Miniuk
|
Finding Your Creative Voice
|
|
Kathy / Jim
|
March 2
|
Projected Image Competition 5
|
(PSA) Nature; Light and Shadow
|
Lester Lefkowitz judge
|
(PSA) Nature; Light and Shadow
|
Matt / Laura
|
March 9
|
Critique 5
|
|
|
|
Marty
|
March 16
|
Member Presentation 5
|
Frontiers of Creativity
|
|
|
|
March 23
|
Latimer Print Competition 3
|
Monochrome; Framing
|
Steve Dunwell
|
Monochrome; Frame
|
Anna / Dan
|
March 30
|
Critique 6
|
|
|
|
|
April 6
|
Projected Image Competition 6
|
Landscape; Abstract
|
Bill Buchanan judge
|
Landscape; Abstract
|
Matt, Laura
|
April 13
|
Joint Meeting with South Shore Camera Club
|
David DuChemin
|
The Heart of the Photograph: How to Think Like a Photographer
|
Note: meeting will have special Zoom link
|
Tom
|
April 20
|
Critique 7
|
|
|
|
Marty
|
April 27
|
Multi Club Competition
|
See Categories HERE
|
Gateway, Stony Brook, Newton, Boston
|
|
Gordon
|
May 4
|
Projected Image Competition 7
|
Night; Conceptual
|
Lisa Ryan Judge
|
Night; Conceptual
|
Matt / Laura
|
May 11
|
Latimer Education Presentation 1
|
David Long
|
Landscape Photography: Water - Falling, Flowing, and Reflecting
|
|
Tom
|
May 18
|
Field Trip / SIGs Competition
|
Categories: Field Trips; Night & Long Exposure; Street & PJ; Drones & From Above
|
Paul Nguyen judge
|
|
|
May 25
|
Education 7
|
Rachel Boillot
|
History of Photography and its Influence on a Contemporary Artist
|
|
|
June 1
|
Annual Meeting / Annual Awards
|
Community Engagement & Photo Banner / Emily Belz
|
Annual Business meeting
|
|
Tom
|