BOSTON CAMERA CLUB 2020-2021 SCHEDULE All Meetings at 7pm on Zoom unless noted otherwise

Date

Type of Programming

Specifics

Notes

Categories

Coordinator

September 8

Opening Night

Pandemic Boston / Lou Jones, Edward Boches, et al

Creating and Marketing an online exhibition

 

Tom

September 15

Critique 1

 

 

 

Marty

September 22

Projected Image Competition 1

(PSA) Nature; Street

Rick Cloran judge

(PSA) Nature; Street

Matt / Laura

September 29 @7:30pm

Education 1

Joint meeting with                      Newton Camera Club:   Glenn Ruga

What is Documentary?

NOTE LATE MTG START TIME

Tom

October 6

Latimer Education Presentation 1

Steve Koppel

Printing Your Own Images - Making it Gratifying and Accessible

 

Anna / Dan

October 13

Member Presentation 1

Open Topics

 

 

Tom

October 20

Education 2

Angie McMonigal

Architectural Abstracts/Creative Cityscapes

 

Kathy / Jim

October 27

Projected Image Competition 2

Monochrome; Waterscape

Jack Curran judge

Monochrome; Waterscape

Matt, Laura

November 3

Critique 2

 

 

 

Marty

November 10

Member Presentation 2

Gallery night / Series

 

 

Tom

November 17

Latimer Education Presentation 1

Peter Guerard

Printer Optimization

 

Anna / Dan

November 24

Critique 3

 

 

 

Marty

December 1

Projected Image Comp 3

Portrait; Architectural

Bobbi Lane judge

Portrait; Architectural

Matt / Laura

December 8

Education 3

Valerie Jardin

Street Photography

 

Kathy / Jim

December 15

Latimer Print Competition 1

Landscape; Old

Edward Boches

Landscape; Old

Anna / Dan

December 22

No Meeting

 

 

 

 

December 29

No Meeting

 

 

 

 

January 5

Critique 4

 

 

 

Marty

January 12

Member Presentation 3

Instagram / Phone photo Challenge

 

 

Tom / Swati

January 19

Projected Image Competition 4

(PSA) Nature; Macro

Don Kamarechka judge

(PSA) Nature; Macro/Closeup

Matt / Laura

January 26

Education 4

Emily Belz

From Single Image to Series

 

Kathy / Jim

February 2

Photo Book competition

(E-books)

E-Books

David Weinberg judge

 

Anna / Dan

February 9

Latimer Print Competition 2

Portrait; Patterns

Sybylla Smith

Portrait; Patterns

Anna / Dan

February 16

Member Presentation 4

Curated / Special Interest Group images

Shrove Tuesday - if in Church mtg starts @ 7:30

 

Tom

February 23

Education 5

Coleen Minuik

Creative Theme Topic placeholder TBD

 

Kathy / Jim

March 2

Projected Image Competition 5

(PSA) Nature; Light and Shadow

Lester Lefkowitz judge

(PSA) Nature; Light and Shadow

Matt / Laura

March 9

Critique 5

 

 

 

Marty

March 16

Member Presentation 5

Frontiers of Creativity

 

 

 

March 23

Latimer Print Competition 3

Monochrome; Framing

Steve Dunwell

Monochrome; Frame

Anna / Dan

March 30

Critique 6

 

 

 

 

April 6

Projected Image Competition 6

Landscape; Abstract/Minimalism

Bill Buchanan judge

Landscape; Abstract/Minimalism

Matt, Laura

April 13

Education 6

Speaker TBD

Topic Placeholder To be Determined

 

 

April 20

Critique 7

 

 

 

Marty

April 27

Multi Club Competition

See Categories HERE

Gateway, Stony Brook, Newton, Boston

 

Gordon

May 4

Projected Image Competition 7

Night; Conceptual

Lisa Ryan Judge

Night; Conceptual

Matt / Laura

May 11

Latimer Education Presentation 1

TBD

Topic Placeholder To be Determined

 

Anna / Dan

May 18

Field Trip / Challenge Competition

Field Trips & Challenges

Fran Forman judge

 

 

May 25

Education 7

Rachel Boillot

History of Photography and its Influence on a Contemporary Artist

 

 

June 1

Annual Meeting / Annual Awards

Speaker TBD

Topic Placeholder To be Determined

 

Tom




This website is hosted by Visual Pursuits, a service provided by Software Pursuits, Inc.